
The lavender belongs to the Lavandula kind, composed by approximately 40 species original from Mediterranean river basin and from Canaries to India.
Known and used from the man they give beyond 2.500 years with employs that they have been maintained almost the same in centuries in agricolture, medicine and cosmetic.
The numerous properties of this plant were notes not only to Romans and Greeks, but also in Egyptian age the lavender was employed in kitchen, medicine, for people well-being and health.
It has tonic properties, antiseptic and it is repulsive to bugs. The term “lavender” means “to wash” and it refers to Greek and Roman habit to perfume the room water and therms with alcoholic extract of these flowers.
This plant with easy cultivation now is diffused on the Italian territory from the Liguria to the Sicily, from the plain till the 100 meters of altitude.



0 commenti:
Posta un commento
Siamo a disposizione per qualsiasi richiesta di informazione o chiarimento.
Aiutateci a rendere migliore il nostro servizio, grazie!